Back 8 Loftus Street
Off Market

8 Loftus Street

Bathurst NSW 2795

4
2
2
567 m²
House
Mark DwyerMark Dwyer, last sold this property on 30 September 2025 after 29 days on market.

Overview

Charming Family Home in Blue Chip Location

Welcome to 8 Loftus Street, a delightful family home or investment perfectly positioned in an ideal location close to Victoria Park and the Bathurst CBD. Set in a tightly held and quiet cul-de-sac, the size will surprise! Upstairs, you will find three good-sized bedrooms (all with built-ins), a light filled lounge and dining area and a spacious kitchen. The enclosed sunroom featured at the front of the property, creates the perfect indoor/outdoor entertaining space. Downstairs presents a small kitchenette, bathroom and bedroom, creating the perfect opportunity for dual income (STCA). Located within easy reach of Bathurst’s schools, shopping precincts, parks, and public transport, 8 Loftus Street is ideal for families or investors seeking space and capital growth. Contact Mark or Ella to book your inspection today! With features including but not limited to: - Massive, fully fenced rear yard and level 567sqm block - Single income potential of $550 per week or dual income of $750 per week (comprising $500 for the main home and $250 for downstairs STCA) - Split system air-conditioning - Spacious main bathroom with spa bath - Charming timber kitchen with ample storage and bench space - Front sunroom with elevated views - Timeless and charming spiral staircase to the ground level - Located in a quiet and family friendly cul-de-sac - Oversized double lock up garage, with additional storage area Rates: $3251.91 (approx.)

Features

4 bedrooms
2 bathrooms
2 carspaces
2 garage spaces
567 m² lot size
House

Estimated Value

Based on this property and similar 4 bedroom houses sold in Bathurst over the last 12 months, the estimated median property value of 8 Loftus Street is $772.5k.

Median value
$772.5k
Estimated value range
$472k - $1.45m
Median days on market
75
Estimated value trend
-2%
decrease over the last 12 months
Average days on market is based on recent, comparable sales in Bathurst. It is only an indication of the time a property is actively listed and should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of how soon a property will be sold.

Property history for 8 Loftus Street

2026
Rented
Undisclosed
Leased on 22 Jan 2026 by First National Real Estate Bathurst
2025
Sold
Undisclosed
Private Sale/Treaty on 30 Sep 2025 by Mark Dwyer, of LJ Hooker Bathurst
2024
Rented
Undisclosed
Leased on 30 Jan 2024 by Professionals Bathurst

Happy sellers in Bathurst

84%
84% of sellers in Bathurst reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

Bathurst stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.