Tucked away in peaceful rural surrounds and still just moments from the heart of Angaston, 16-18 Moculta Road presents an inviting blend of space, comfort and Barossa convenience.
Set on a sizeable 3746m² allotment, the home has been thoughtfully cared for and offers three bedrooms plus a study that can easily serve as a fourth bedroom. The main bedroom features a recently updated ensuite, while the remaining rooms are serviced by a well-appointed family bathroom. The central living zone is warm and welcoming, showcasing raked ceilings, a sunken lounge and a modern kitchen that connects effortlessly with the dining area.
A combustion heater creates a cosy atmosphere through winter, complemented by split system air-conditioning for year-round comfort. A second living room offers versatility for families, relaxation or a private retreat.
Outdoors, the expansive undercover entertaining area is perfectly positioned to overlook the property's rural outlook. For those needing storage or workspace, the shedding is exceptional, including an 18m x 9m powered workshop with automated roller doors, as well as a 6m x 9m insulated, air-conditioned garage ideal for hobbies, a gym or a retreat for teenagers.
The grounds are fully fenced, landscaped with natives and rolling lawns, and enhanced by a wonderful collection of established fruit trees including lemon, lime, plum, apple, mulberry, peach, finger lime and fig. Practical features such as 40,000L of rainwater storage and a 4kW solar system provide valuable efficiency benefits.
Positioned in the quiet community of Moculta, this property offers an appealing semi-rural lifestyle with the ease of being only a short drive from Angaston's cafés, wineries and conveniences. A fantastic opportunity for families, downsizers or anyone seeking space and serenity in the Barossa.
Property Highlights
• Three bedrooms plus study or optional fourth bedroom
• Two bathrooms including a recently updated ensuite
• Spacious living areas with raked ceilings and sunken lounge
• Combustion heating and split system air-conditioning
• 4kW solar system
• Large undercover entertaining area
• 18m x 9m powered workshop and 6m x 9m air-conditioned shed
• 40,000L rainwater storage
• Fully fenced 3746m² allotment
Rent: $600 per week
Bond: $2400.00
Available: Thursday 18th of December
Lease: 14 month lease
Pets: Allowed (Chicken Pen ready to go)
Applications are required to view this property. Only shortlisted applicants will be invited by the Property Manager to a private inspection.
To apply online through ***, click Apply Now.
For more information on this property, call Rosie on 0400 739 309, or Luci on 8564 3884