Introducing Moorookyle Park is a 80-acre (approx.) equine-focused property with productive soil, divided across two titles, with the house title encompassing approximately 3.52, second title is 76.89 acres.
Ideal for breeding and horse management, this property is designed with horse safety and comfort in mind.
It features four foaling paddocks, each equipped with security cameras for day and night surveillance, which can be monitored remotely via smartphone. There are three stable barns with fans, cameras, and rubber flooring systems, along with 17 loose boxes. Additionally, the property offers 14 holding yards and 6 fully-lined horse shelters.
Equine facilities include a sand round yard, a 40 x 20 sand dressage arena, an 80 x 30 day yard with horse rail fencing, and a full watering system fed by a bore. Extensive shedding includes a 29x39m (1131m2) industrial-style shed and additional storage buildings.
The property also features a stunning 1880s dwelling, originally part of Captain Hepburn's estate.
The home retains original period features, such as decorative ceiling roses and ornate cornicing, and is nestled within established gardens and mature trees, offering breathtaking 360-degree views. Located just 20 minutes from Daylesford or Dowling Forest, the property is within an emerging horse community, providing easy access to equine events and activities.
With its vast land, rich history, and top-tier equine facilities, Moorookyle Park offers a unique opportunity for those seeking a combination of country living and world-class equine infrastructure.
This versatile rural holding offers flexibility to purchase as a whole or in individual parcels, depending on your needs.
Option 1 - 13A / 114 Cemetery Road
80 acres
Price Guide: $700,000 - $750,000
Option 2 - Lot 1 & 2 / 114 Cemetery Road
2 titles including house, sheds and 80 acres
Price Guide: $1,400,000 - $1,500,000
Option 3 - 114 Cemetery Road (Entire Holding)
3 titles, total area 160 acres, all sheds and improvements included
Price Guide: $2,200,000 - $2,300,000
Expressions of Interest Close 2:00pm Wednesday 18th March 2026
Purchase the parcel that suits you best - or secure the entire holding.
Contact us today for further information or to arrange an inspection.
Ballarat's Best-Selling Team