SoldSep 12, 2025

309/42 Porter St, Prahran, VIC, 3181

$180,000

1
1
1
20 m²

Studio

4 days on the market

Sold: Sep 12, 2025

What's around 309/42 Porter St

RARE FIND - STUDENT ACCOMMODATION - WITH CARPARK RENT $19,164 P.A.

Introducing a rare gem in student accommodation: a property with a basement car park on the title! The apartment is leased until 17th February 2026 at $17,726 P.A. The carpark is also leased until 17th January 2026 at $1,440 P.A. TOTAL RENT $19,166 This student accommodation apartment is situated in a prime location and presents a compelling investment opportunity. It is poised to yield consistent rental returns as students flock back to the country. Currently unoccupied, this property is a blank canvas waiting to be claimed. With strong immigration growth and OS students coming to the country to study in droves, rents are expected to continue to increase in the foreseeable future! Perched on the third floor, this apartment offers urban vistas that overlook the lush suburbs, providing a refreshing view for occupants to enjoy during their study breaks. Tailored for student living, it boasts a fully functional kitchen with a gas cooktop, abundant storage, and sleek stainless steel appliances, including a microwave and dishwasher. The living room seamlessly opens up to a private balcony, enhancing the sense of space and comfort. The single bedroom has a built-in robe and shelf for convenient storage. The well-appointed bathroom features modern fixtures and ample shelving. Furthermore, this purpose-built building offers communal breakout areas and suitable laundry facilities for residents. This property is perfectly positioned, just a 2-minute stroll from Prahran train station, which offers direct access to CBD campuses. Moreover, it's moments away from the vibrant Greville and Chapel Street areas, making it the ultimate destination for students worldwide. Approx. Outgoings: Strata Fees: $1,963.60, Council Rates: $480.00, Water Rates: $640.00 Invest wisely and maximise this exceptional opportunity in the student accommodation market. *Photos are typical of student accommodation apartments in the building and may not be of the specific apartment.