#621 is surprisingly peaceful as it's located away from all of the roads, plus it has the ideal northerly aspect, making it light, bright and airy. The property has a lot to offer and can be purchased fully furnished for those wanting to move straight in, or you can continue to rent it through Airbnb for those that want some great cash flow or a crash pad of their own when coming to Canberra.
Investors note - the property has rented extremely well and up to $901/week over the past 3 years, see all figures below. The apartment also holds an impressive 4.93 star rating and has become a guest favourite on Airbnb with many return guests.
Live in owners – the apartment can be offered with vacant possession, and your purchase can include all of the furniture, or it can be completely vacant, the choice is yours.
The James Court development has consistently been popular with live in owners and investors alike because it's perfectly positioned on the very edge of Braddon, literally bordering both the City and Turner.
Like what you've heard? This is only the beginning! Take a peek and watch the video to see what this property has to offer. It's our 24/7 salesperson for you to get an excellent feel for the features and benefits of this apartment inside and out. It's the most informative property video you will watch during your property search, but don't just take our word for it.
To get a copy of the digital brochure containing an explanation of our buyer friendly sales campaign, the full contract (and so much more), please send us an email from any of the web portals and it will be automatically sent to you.
Features overview:
• Buy it fully furnished with everything you see or completely vacant, you can choose
• Located on Canberra's light rail network line which currently serves the City Centre through to Gungahlin and is planned to be extended through the Parliamentary triangle to the Woden Town Centre
• Elevated position on level 6, looking North and surprisingly quiet
• Beautifully presented
• Kitchen with lots of bench space and cupboards including a dishwasher, oven, cooktop and range hood
• Open plan living area with floor to ceiling windows allowing in lots of natural light
• Reverse cycle air conditioning units (cooling & heating) in both the living area and bedroom
• Bedroom with double mirrored robes plus access to the balcony
• Bathroom with spa bath and shower
• Laundry with washer/dryer plus lots of cupboards
• Privacy sheers and block out curtains
• Fully covered balcony with elevated outlook over pool
• Linen cupboard for additional storage
• Single allocated car space in the basement
• Don't have a car? Rent out this highly desired car park location for $80/week = $4,160/year
The numbers: (approx)
• Rental history through Airbnb 2023-2024 (fin year) was $42,717 = $821/week
• Rental history through Airbnb 2024-2025 (fin year) was $33,840 = $650/week
• Rental history through Airbnb 2025-now (fin year) = $901/week
• Rental potential (unfurnished): $510/week based on a 12 month lease
• Rental potential (furnished): $580/week based on a 12 month lease
• EER: 6 stars (out of 6 stars)
• Level 6
• Living: 56m²
• Balcony: 7m²
• Total: 63m2
• General rates: $1,763 p.a.
• Water & sewerage rates: $802 p.a.
• Land tax (investors only): $2,175 p.a.
• Strata levies: $8,069 p.a.
• Total of the Admin/Sinking fund: $1,164,350 as of 06/11/25
• Name of development: James Court
• Number of units in development: 197
• Age: 31 years approx. Built 1994
• Strata manager: Vantage Strata
• Units plan number: 1144
The James Court development:
• 24-hour reception that can used by live in owners also for the collection of mail, parcels etc
• Fast internet - NBN (FTTB)
• Pet-friendly (subject to strata notification)
• Bike storage in the basement
• Located a few hundred metres from both the heart of Braddon's Café and restaurant precinct and the City centre
• CCTV
• Lift access
• Onsite facilities include gym, outdoor pool & sauna, BBQ's
• Rubbish chute
To help buyers, we offer the following:
• A digital brochure which can be emailed to you prior to a viewing containing the contract and everything you need to know about the property
• A solicitor who can review the marketing contract for FREE
• Help amending any conditions in the contract, including organising early access and custom settlement dates