Back 12 Lincoln Street
Off Market

12 Lincoln Street

Sandy Bay TAS 7005

2
2
350 m²
House
Last sold for $820,000
John LennardJohn Lennard, last sold this property on 18 February 2026 after 575 days on market.

Overview

A rare Sandy Bay opportunity offering lifestyle, income, and flexibility - two apartments on one title.

These fully self-contained, beautifully renovated one-bedroom apartments sit in an idyllic and tranquil setting in the premium location of Sandy Bay-yet are only a three-minute walk to Sandy Bay's vibrant commercial hub. Both apartments are currently tenanted one on a lease, and the other month by month arrangement providing excellent flexibility: • Explore short-stay accommodation (STCA) • Continue as long-term rentals • Or live in one apartment and enjoy an income from the other Current Rental Income: • Apartment 1: $375 per week • Apartment 2: $395 per week Total weekly rental: $770 Originally built in 1920, this solid brick residence was thoughtfully converted into two apartments and has undergone substantial renovations over the past decade. Major upgrades include new roofing, wiring, plumbing, along with modern kitchens and bathrooms, ensuring low-maintenance living for years to come. Positioned at the end of a quiet no-through street and bordered by a peaceful rivulet, the property offers a unique natural outlook. It's rare to find a property that blends nature, convenience, and lifestyle so seamlessly in such a premium Sandy Bay location. Located on the flat and within easy walking distance to supermarkets, UTAS, cafés, restaurants, takeaways, essential services, and the attractions of Battery Point, Salamanca, and Hobart's CBD, this is truly a standout opportunity.

Features

2 bedrooms
2 bathrooms
350 m² lot size
House

Estimated Value

Based on this property and similar 2 bedroom houses sold in Sandy Bay over the last 12 months, the estimated median property value of 12 Lincoln Street is $857.5k.

Median value
$857.5k
Estimated value range
$530k - $1.38m
Median days on market
20
Estimated value trend
-2%
decrease over the last 12 months
Average days on market is based on recent, comparable sales in Sandy Bay. It is only an indication of the time a property is actively listed and should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of how soon a property will be sold.

Property history for 12 Lincoln Street

2026
Sold
$820,000
18 Feb 2026 by John Lennard, of Harrison Agents Hobart