Under Offer

405/79 Market Street, South Melbourne, VIC, 3205

Private Sale: $600,000 - $640,000

2
1
1

Apartment

9 days on the market

View agent price guide

What's around 405/79 Market Street

Contemporary Living in a Prime South Melbourne Location

Positioned within a boutique complex, this refined two bedroom apartment presents an exceptional inner city lifestyle in the heart of South Melbourne. Filled with natural light and showcasing impressive CBD views, the home offers a generous yet low maintenance layout, appealing to first home buyers, investors and those seeking a vibrant city edge address. The open plan living and dining domain extends effortlessly to a private balcony, while the thoughtfully designed kitchen with island bench provides both style and functionality for everyday living and entertaining. Well proportioned bedrooms include built in robes, complemented by excellent storage, a full European laundry, and warm timber flooring that enhances the contemporary feel throughout. Residents benefit from a predominantly owner occupied building, along with access to a communal rooftop terrace capturing sweeping panoramic views. Additional features include reverse cycle heating and cooling, double glazing, secure video intercom entry, lift access, a storage cage and secure basement parking, delivering comfort, security and convenience in a highly sought after location.

Looking for more information on 405/79 Market Street?

Explore comparables, sales history and growth for this property.
Learn more

Contact

Similar properties for sale nearby

For Sale
$550,000 - $575,000
203/58 Stead St
South Melbourne VIC 3205
2
1
1
Apartment
For Sale
$680,000 - $740,000
65/69 Dorcas St
South Melbourne VIC 3205
2
1
1
Apartment
For Sale
Private Sale: $750,000 - $825,000
801/75 Palmerston Crescent
South Melbourne VIC 3205
2
2
2
Apartment

Other properties for sale by Buxton Port Phillip - Port Melbourne

For Sale
Private Sale: $400,000 - $420,000
201/91 Dow St
Port Melbourne VIC 3207
1
1
1
Apartment
For Sale
Private Sale: $385,000 - $415,000
106/442 St Kilda Rd
Melbourne VIC 3000
1
1
1
Apartment
For Sale
Private Sale: $800,000 - $880,000
706/39 Park Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205
3
2
1
Apartment

Browse properties sold in nearby areas

© 2026 RateMyAgent