Buying your first place usually means choosing what to give up. This one doesn't ask you to.
Set within the well-run 2913 complex, this one-bedroom apartment is bright, private, and refreshingly practical. Morning light pours into the living space, the balcony looks out to greenery rather than concrete, and the whole home feels calm the moment you walk in.
The kitchen is properly finished with Miele appliances and enough bench space to cook without frustration. There's also a separate laundry and second toilet, which might sound minor - until you realise how much nicer it is not sharing your bathroom with visitors.
It's comfortable without feeling cramped, private without being cut off, and designed for real day-to-day living. Open the doors, let the breeze through, make it yours.
The location keeps life simple. The light rail is just a few minutes away, Franklin shops are close, and getting into the city is easy when you need it, without living right in the noise.
If you've been waiting for a first home that feels sensible and enjoyable, this one deserves your attention.
Owner's Favourite Part: "The light, the trees outside, and how easy everything has always been."
Features include:
- North-east facing for great light
- Open-plan living and dining
- Miele kitchen appliances + stone benchtops
- Private balcony with leafy outlook
- Bedroom with built-in robes
- Separate laundry with a second toilet
- Reverse-cycle heating and cooling
- Secure car space + storage cage
- Well-kept complex
- Short walk to light rail, Franklin shops, cafés & parks
Particulars (all approx.):
- Internal Living: 50m2
- Balcony: 9m2
- Body Corp: $941.41 per quarter ($766.23 towards Admin funds - $175.18 towards sinking funds - no special levies in place)
- Rates: $466.84 per quarter
- Land Tax (if rented): $543.62 per quarter
- EER: 6 Stars
- Year Built: 2013
- Rental appraisal: $480 - $490 per week
- Strata manager: Signature Strata
- Vacant and ready to move in
- Possibility to purchase the furniture
If the listed open time doesn't suit you, let us know how we can assist.
If you are not in town, a video tour can be arranged.
assignmentLooking for more information on 61/301 Flemington Rd?
Explore comparables, sales history and growth for this property.