Back South Townsville, QLD, 4810

Overview

South Townsville, QLD, 4810

South Townsville, QLD, 4810 is home to 60 active real estate agents and 27 active real estate agencies.  There are 1 agents who are known for their trustworthiness, and 17 agents known for being pricing experts.

Over the past 12 months there have been 89 active and sold properties, with 12 reviews in total. This is a 2% decrease compared to the previous 12 months.

92%
Happiness rating
12
Reviews collected
60
Active agents
27
Active agencies
89
Properties sold
22
Properties active

Latest reviews in South Townsville

Local market insights

Sellers in South Townsville are some of the happiest

92% of sellers reported being happy with their sale price in the last 12 months.

Favourable sellers market in South Townsville

Median sale prices for houses is up 10% YoY making it a great time to consult local agents about selling.

South Townsville is known for its price experts

17 agents have earned the Price Expert badge - reflecting their ability to achieve a price that meets or exceeds their clients expectations.

Property market insights

Price and performance data by property type for South Townsville.

Median price snapshot for houses

The median sale price for houses in South Townsville is $664k, up 14% over the last 12 months. The number of houses sold has decreased by 11% over the last 12 months.

Median house price
$664k
Median days on market for houses
23
Bedrooms
Median Price
Sold
2 bedroom
$645k
5
3 bedroom
$579k
15
4 bedroom
$700k
8

Happy sellers in South Townsville

92%
92% of sellers in South Townsville reported that their sale price either exceeded or met their price expectations.

South Townsville stands out for consistently delivering exceptional satisfaction and strong market results for homeowners.

This is based on voluntary sentiment collected from 10 reviews in South Townsville over the last 12 months.

Top agencies by market share

Over the 12 months Harcourts Kingsberry Townsville have sold 14 properties, which accounts for 16% of the property sales in South Townsville. This is followed by Ray White Townsville with 11 property sales (12%) and LJ Hooker Townsville at 10 property sales (11%).

Harcourts Kingsberry Townsville
16%
Ray White Townsville
12%
LJ Hooker Townsville
11%

The RateMyAgent Experience

Every verified review on RateMyAgent is linked to a specific property transaction, ensuring that the feedback comes from real buyers and sellers. This also allows you to view key property details - such as location and number of bedrooms - so you can find reviews relevant to your own real estate journey. With our verification process, you can trust that the experiences shared are real, reliable, and helpful.

Integrity is at the core of what we do. We conduct rigorous daily integrity checks on all reviews, using multi-stage verification to analyse submission data and behavioural patterns for potential anomalies. Suspicious reviews may be rejected outright or escalated for further scrutiny by our internal team.